There were 273 entries judged and 110 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony VaccaniIrish Ale15A: Irish Red Ale

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathan Levengood
Co-Brewer: Mike Swartzwelder
Screamin N' Creamin1C: Cream Ale
2ndMalcolm FrazerHoppy Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdJason MatthewRock, Flag, And Eagle1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: Euro Light Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLarry ReuterEuro Corny2A: International Pale Lager
2ndJoseph Powell
Co-Brewer: Derek Hill
CeeZee PeeZee3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdMark MillirenPills Check3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: German Malty Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek CregerUggly Otter European Lager4C: Helles Bock
2ndMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Brian Bostaph
The Helles You Say4A: Munich Helles
3rdJustin Molenaur
Co-Brewer: Penny Molenaur
North Arlington Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 4: Pale Bitter Germans (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul HardenThirst Quencher Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndPhilip BlosserIch Bin Ein Pils!5D: German Pils
3rdTom BeachRenninger Pilsner5D: German Pils
4thNathan Levengood
Co-Brewer: Mike Swartzwelder
Kolsch Fiasco5B: Kolsch

Table 5: Amber European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoseph Powell
Co-Brewer: Derek Hill
Murder Face Keller7C: Kellerbier
2ndSeth CaddellPride Of The Danube7A: Vienna Lager
3rdNathan LevengoodRocktoberfest6A: Marzen

Table 6: Dark and Strong Europeans (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave StevensMunich Dreaming8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndJeffrey LewisSchwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
3rdA.J. ZanykDevil's Arse9C: Baltic Porter

Table 7: German and Belgian Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoseph Powell
Co-Brewer: Derek Hill
Poorly Lagered24C: Biere de Garde
2ndNathan LevengoodMike Swartzwelder10C: Weizenbock
3rdPaul HardenMit Hefe10A: Weissbier

Table 8: British Bitters (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew ParkExtra Ordinary11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndPaul KlammerWhat In The Dicken's Did You Expect?12C: English IPA
3rdMalcolm FrazerJack The Lad11C: Strong Bitter

Table 9: English Brown (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Brian Bostaph
Bugrit!13A: Dark Mild
2ndNathan LevengoodThe Govna13B: English Brown Ale
3rdSean KinnasNothing Says 'I Love You, Daddy!' Like A Flying Headbutt.13C: English Porter

Table 10: Scottish/Irish (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony VaccaniIrish Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndGary CoxTavern's Toll (AG)14C: Scottish Export
3rdJim Penikas
Co-Brewer: Arthur Toth
Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Table 11: Stouts (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew ParkDairy King16A: Sweet Stout
2ndScott HartleyNew Moon Blackout Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdA.J. ZanykCastle Anthrax16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 12: Strong English Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill BoppEnglish Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
2ndJim SatinKnaufs Old Ale17B: Old Ale
3rdEdward GriffithsBeaveCoon17B: Old Ale

Table 13: American Pale Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatrick McDermottTurbid Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndRich Tomazin
Co-Brewer: Mike Pelechaty
Few Good Acres Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdAnthony VaccaniSnail Mail Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 14: Other American Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff BlosserPam's Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
2ndShawn AdamsD Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdBill BoppHoppy Brown19C: American Brown Ale

Table 15: American Porters and Stouts (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMalcolm FrazerRidiculousso20A: American Porter
2ndJason MatthewBig Plum P20B: American Stout
3rdJason MatthewPorter The Porter20A: American Porter

Table 16: Imperial Stouts (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan GeorgeBlacklist20C: Imperial Stout
2ndSean KinnasHan Solo Shot First20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJim SatinKnaufs Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 17: American IPAs (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim Penikas
Co-Brewer: Arthur Toth
West Coast IPA21A: American IPA
2ndJames SudduthIPA21A: American IPA
3rdELI PALMAHOPKUNA MATATA21A: American IPA

Table 18: Special IPAs (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShawn AdamsNeopa21B: Specialty IPA
2ndWilliam Crothers JrRYE IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdTom CoxThis One Goes To 1122A: Double IPA

Table 19: Euro Sours (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSeth CaddellTemperance23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndAndrew ParkThe Tartness23D: Lambic
3rdRaymond LonardoPenance - Flander's Red23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 20: Belgian (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Chris Gaul
Singular Blond26A: Trappist Single
2ndMatt ShurtzEl Padre26A: Trappist Single
3rdLucas ElderOrigi's Brace26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 21: Saison (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike YinglingLevure Parfait25B: Saison
2ndJoseph Powell
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling
Holy Yeastramony25B: Saison
3rdAndrew HurstPennsylvania Peachy Saison25B: Saison

Table 22: Trappists (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan GeorgeJohn Holmes Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndMatt ShurtzDirt Nap26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdKeith McFarlane
Co-Brewer: MMBC
Mervielle26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 23: Historical/Alternative (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaden MorrisCream Of The Common27A: Historical Beer
2ndShawn AdamsMaple Brown31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdSeth CaddellLawnmower Gose27A: Historical Beer

Table 24: Specialty (Brett/Sour) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLarry ReuterBrettison28A: Brett Beer
2ndJason Matthew#828B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdMike YinglingLevure Parfait (Sans Brett)28A: Brett Beer

Table 25: Fruit (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom LuersI Really Like Your ORANGES, Want To Shake Your Tree. (T141)29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndMatt ShurtzDirt Nap On Cherries29A: Fruit Beer
3rdNathan LevengoodKey Lime Cream Time29A: Fruit Beer

Table 26: SHV (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony VaccaniThe Great Pumpkin30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndJames SudduthJulie And Amy's Peanut Butter Blonde30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdLisa GangwerOld Man's Night Cap30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 27: Strong Smoked Wood (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeffrey KnappBurning Rubber32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndMike Yingling*insert Rock Pun Here*32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdJoseph PowellYoung N' Boozy22D: Wheatwine
HMBrian WilsonMighty Fine Wheat Wine?22D: Wheatwine

Table 28: Specialty (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames SudduthPeanut Butter And (Strawberry) Jelly Sandwich 34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndA.J. ZanykSamiClonus34A: Clone Beer
3rdA.J. ZanykFoggy Night34C: Experimental Beer

Table 29: Cider (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill BoppGoldrushC1A: New World Cider
2ndTodd DonnellyMaple MadnessC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdTodd DonnellyChocolate Cherry Cordial CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
HMTodd DonnellyVery Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 30: Meads (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTodd DonnellySemi Sweet Treat!M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndTodd DonnellySweetnessM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdTodd DonnellyCherry Vanilla CyserM4C: Experimental Mead

Table 31: Melomels (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stA.J. ZanykRaz MeadM2C: Berry Mead
2ndA.J. ZanykPineaM2E: Melomel
3rdJessica IhmsPawpaw PartyM2E: Melomel